Have anyone heard about SME-International Broker?

Investment ForumCategory: Broker QuestionsHave anyone heard about SME-International Broker?
leonel asked 5 years ago
Hi,

 

I have already open an account with sme-International.com a broker in New Zealand, and they have just blocked my account because it’s Clearing House has asked for more info about where I got my miserable $5,000 !!!!

 

I am afraid I have been scammed!

 

Please does anyone have this as a broker!!!

 

I need some answers!! thanks!!

3 Answers

Best Answer

Moderator Staff answered 3 years ago
Warning from New Zealand FMA. 
 
This company is not licensed or regulated in New Zealand. 
 
Read the warning: https://fma.govt.nz/news-and-resources/warnings-and-alerts/nsmaew-registry-item/

Andy answered 4 years ago
I think it is mainly a scam… some time ago I invested some money with them, and they gave me a credit while I transferred the money.  Earning were great, until they received my transfer.  A few days later, they had a trading “crisis” and called me from the “trading floor” yelling, saying that we had lost everything and they needed me to agree to another credit to save the situation.  I naively did, and everything was smooth, until they received my transfer again.  Curiously, a few days later another crisis happened, and again they called saying that I had to agree to another credit to save the situation or otherwise I would lose all my money.  I have asked for some money back, but they wouldn’t send me any until I paid my credit.

fred answered 3 years ago
This is a scam for sure. Ive worked with them and lost my money.
Why do you think that there are no information on internet about this company?
Totally scam and hope you follow my advise.

Your Answer